2019-20 ALUMNI SPIRIT AWARD RESULTS

THIS YEAR'S SEAHORSE ALUMNI CLASS SPIRIT AWARD WINNER:
                                               
CLASS OF 1961 with 81.2 % participation 
 
 
THIS YEAR'S BIG BLUE ALUMNI CLASS SPIRIT AWARD WINNER:
 
CLASS OF 1940 with 100% participation
 
 
We are proud to announce the following classes with participation rates of note. 
 

SEAHORSE
Class of 1970 = 36.9 %
Class of 1971 = 33.3 %
Class of 1960 = 31.5 %
Class of 1967 = 30.7 %
Class of 1993 = 30.7 %
Class of 1996 = 20.0 %
Class of 2013 = 20.7 %
Class of 2010 =   9.2 %
Class of 2004 = 16.3 %
Class of 2008 = 10.8 %
Class of 1980 = 15.3 %
Class of 1985 = 15.0 %
 
BIG BLUE
Class of 1953 = 66.6 %
Class of 1945 = 66.0 %
Class of 1950 = 66.0 %
Class of 1948 = 50.0 %





2019-20 Results by Class

** Final July 1, 2019-September 15, 2020**


CLASS OF 1940 - 100%
Mr. Walter D. Shields Sr.

CLASS OF 1942

CLASS OF 1943

CLASS OF 1944 - 40%
Mr. Stephen L. Thorne
Mr. Hart Whittemore


CLASS OF 1945 - 66%
Mr. Collins Snyder
Mr. John L. Trimmer

CLASS OF 1946

CLASS OF 1947

CLASS OF 1948 - 50%
Mr. William T. Williams

CLASS OF 1949  -42.8%
Mr. L. Ward Edwards
Mr. John H. W. Rhein III
Mr. George W. St. Clair

CLASS OF 1950 - 66%
Mr. LeRoy M. Carlton Jr.
Mr. Joseph A. Eggler

CLASS OF 1951 - 33.3%
Mr. Robert H. Henley

CLASS OF 1952 - 25%
Mr. George C. Stuckey

CLASS OF 1953 - 66.6%
Mr. Roy A. Cather Jr.
Mr. Donald B. Richwine
Mr. Peyton H. Roden
Mr. Frederick Watkins

CLASS OF 1954 - 44.4%
Mr. R. Caswell Cooke II
Mr. Henry H. Eichelberger
Mr. Robert F. Gibson
Mr. Philip H. Wallace Sr.

CLASS OF 1955

CLASS OF 1956 - 20%
Mr. George L. Davidson III
Mr. David H. Herndon

CLASS OF 1957 - 40%
Mr. James K. Alexander
Mr. John W. Ashbury
Mr. William V. Giles Jr.
Mr. Harry Pope
Mr. Orray D. Taft
Mr. Samuel K. Wallace
Mr. Anthony E. Williams

CLASS OF 1958 - 33.3%
Mr. Robert D. Fox
Mr. H. Murrell McLeod
Mr. Irvin Owings III
Mr. Peter M. Smith Sr.
Mr. John B. Stock

CLASS OF 1959 - 20%
Mr. Stephen G. Dearsley
Mr. Thomas G. McMillan
Mr. G. Andrew Nea Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Powell
CLASS OF 1960 - 31.5%
Mr. Arthur H. Clephane Jr.
Mr. F. Davis Drumheller Jr.
Mr. Alexander G. Monroe
Mr. George M. Temple
Mr. Nathaniel P. Ward IV
Mr. Vance A. Webb

CLASS OF 1961 - 81.2%
Mr. William Broaddus
Mr. Bryce A. Bugg
Mr. Henry M. Cadot
Mr. John Chappelear
Dr. Robert T. C. Cone
Mr. Thomas Davis Jr.
Mr. Charles K. Dilley Jr.
Mr. Joseph S. Emmerich
Mr. Robert J. Forthofer Jr.
Mr. R. Robert Goodhart
Mr. G. Garland Jefferson Jr.
Mr. Paul F. Judson Jr.
Mr. James S. Kitterman Jr.
Mr. William T. Lamm III
Mr. Thomson Lipscomb
Mr. Richard S. McGowan
Mr. Robert A. McMillan
Mr. H.J. Norris Jr.
Mr. Howard W. Reisinger Jr.
Mr. David W. Reynolds
Mr. Ward R. Scull III
Mr. E. Maupin Stewart
Mr. Kenneth E. Washburn
Mr. John R. Wilhoite
Mr. C. Nelson Williams IV
Mr. Matthew T. Williams

CLASS OF 1962 - 30.4%
Dr. Richard B. Bowles Jr.
Mr. Hank S. Firey
Mr. Willis Gregory
Mr. Alexander M. Moore
Mr. Robert F. Nelson Jr.
Mr. Alfred P. Scott
Mr. Beverly Williams

CLASS OF 1963 - 20.8%
Mr. Thomas B. Anderson
Mr. Linwood A. Lacy Jr.
Mr. William A. Morecock Jr.
Dr. Jonathan Samet
Mr. Charles C. Tylander

CLASS OF 1964 - 28.5%
VADM John W. Craine Jr.
Mr. C. Fletcher Flemer III
Mr. Dabney Nelson Lewis
Mr. Charles F. McCallum Jr.
Mr. John O. McElvey Jr.
Mr. Walter Mehring
Mr. Robert Mills
Mr. Marshall W. Nichols
Mr. Benjamin A. Oliver
Mr. Ian B. Refo
Mr. William J. Wallace III
Mr. Homan L. Walsh

CLASS OF 1965 - 28.9%
Mr. James A. Boone
Mr. Wiley Buchanan
Mr. F. Willson Craigie
Mr. William E. Flory Jr.
Mr. Charlie M. Guggenheimer
Mr. Dean S. Hawthorne
Mr. John S. Hubbard Jr.
Mr. Lewis P. Lawson
Mr. Randy D. Rabin
Mr. John H. Smart II
Mr. Patrick Thrasher

CLASS OF 1966 - 9%
Mr. Allen E. Gant Jr.
Mr. J. Boyd Spencer
Mr. John W. Wright

CLASS OF 1967 - 30.7%
Mr. A.D. Bugg Jr.
Mr. Gugy A. Irving Jr.
Mr. Richard E. Lankford Jr.
Mr. David R. McLaughlin
Mr. Thomas Redfern
Mr. David E. Stifler

CLASS OF 1968 - 25%
Mr. William C. Amos
Mr. William F. Butler
Mr. T. Compton Groff
Mr. Edward P. Harvey
Mr. Robert L. Packett
Mr. Jack B. Richmond
Mr. John W. Stone Jr.

CLASS OF 1969 - 25.8%
Mr. Thomas M. Brantley
Mr. William W. Brown Jr.
Mr. Norman K. Browning
Mr. Frank L. Henson
Mr. John R. Hopkins
Mr. Thomas F. Mason III
Mr. Steven M. Parker
Mr. Rick Saunders

CLASS OF 1970 - 36.9%
Mr. Jeffrey S. Albertson
Mr. John P. Briscoe
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Key D. Compton
Mr. Robert S. Craine
Mr. John B. Davis III
Mr. William C. Garrett Jr.
Mr. Marsden D. Haigh
Mr. David Lockhart
Mr. Virgil Marshall
Mr. William B. Mason
Mr. Robert B. Miller
Mr. Edward N. Rand
Mr. William Warburton
Mr. John Wilson
Mr. Edward C. Wilton Jr.
Mr. Winfield A. Worth

CLASS OF 1971 - 33.3%
Mr. Charles D. Brooks
Mr. Peter K. Browning
Mr. H.C. Stuart Cochran
Mr. Vernon D. Dawson Jr.
Mr. Stephen Enoch
Mr. Stuart H. Goodwin
Mr. Alfred G. Jones
Mr. Peter A. Keck Sr.
Mr. Dudley Marsteller III
Mr. Thomas R. May
Mr. Armistead Peyton Jr.
Mr. Robert E. L. Scouten
Mr. Carlyle Taylor
Mr. Ernest Whitehouse

CLASS OF 1972 - 17.5%
Mr. Sears Bugg
Mr. C. Carey Cossaboom
Dr. William E. Easterling III
Mr. Lewis Hall
Mr. John B. Holt Sr.
Mr. Jim P. McKay
Mr. Peter Schmidt

CLASS OF 1973 - 25%
Mr. Giles P. C. Baker
Mr. Boyd G. Combs
Mr. Severn P. C. Duvall
Mr. Ted Getsinger
Mr. Andrew J. Gibb
Mr. Terry E. McIlwain
Mr. Joseph S. E. Tatnall
Mr. Robert E. Wells
Mr. J. Mosby West III
Mr. Morgan L. Wolaver

CLASS OF 1974 - 19.5%
Mr. Charles Bouis
Mr. Garry Fitchett
Mr. Karl Ittner
Mr. Bryant Kirkland
Mr. Linwood S. Shelton
Mr. Cary B. Taylor III
Mr. John S. Taylor
Mr. Richard W. Ward

CLASS OF 1975 - 7%
Mr. Thomas N. Hoffman
Mrs. Deborah B. Rhodes

CLASS OF 1976 - 8%
Lt. Col. Edward L. Bowie Jr.
Mr. David E. Marshall

CLASS OF 1977 - 14.3%
Mr. William G. Rand Jr.
Mr. Jeffrey A. Schroeder
Mr. William H. Zehmer

CLASS OF 1978 - 3.7%
Mr. Wayne S. Mitchell

CLASS OF 1979 - 12.5%
Mr. Charles Barlowe
Mrs. Rebecca M. Edwards
Mr. Mark T. Reeves
Mrs. Robina L. Schroeder

CLASS OF 1980 - 15.3%
Mr. S. Kent Cooke
Mr. Joseph Miller
Mr. Louis H. S. Pakula
Mr. James Paul III

CLASS OF 1981 - 12.5%
Mr. J. Michael Smith Jr.
Mr. Patrick L. St. Clair

CLASS OF 1982 - 10.7%
Ms. Kristen Ladendorf
Mr. James Steele
Mr. Steven Uiterwyk

CLASS OF 1983 - 5%
Mr. Daniel T. Mulligan

CLASS OF 1984 - 4%
Dr. Julie A. Redmon

CLASS OF 1985 - 15%
Mr. John D. Floyd
Mr. John G. Hill
Mr. Tim Powell


CLASS OF 1986 - 14.2%
Mr. Walter Malave
Mr. Christian D. Marthinson
Mr. Stephen C. Nesle

CLASS OF 1987 - 4%
Mr. Peter Rourk

CLASS OF 1988 - 13.8%
Dr. Eric P. Bassett
Mr. James McCarthy
Mr. J. Matthew McKinney
Mr. Tamas P. Pucher
Mr. Mark Sullivan

CLASS OF 1989 - 7%
Mr. Wayne B. Galleher
Mr. Weymouth McLeod
Mr. Tim S. Smith

CLASS OF 1990 - 7.5%
Mr. Andrew D. Crichton Jr.
Mr. Oliver D. Gross
Mr. Robert B. Powell

CLASS OF 1991 - 5%
Mr. R. Eley Duke III '91
Mr. Daniel A. Price

CLASS OF 1992 - 5.8%
Mr. Matthew P. Fleet
Mr. R. Shawn Handley
Mr. Ing N. Kiland III

CLASS OF 1993 - 30.7%
Mr. Matthew Bell
Mr. Brad Fry
Mr. Dennis J. Gunn Jr.
Mr. Dan L. Hargett
Mr. Andrew C. Hirt
Mr. J. Broaddus Hunt
Mr. Christopher Kirkland
Mr. Benjamin S. Parvey II
Mrs. Amanda G. Porter
Mrs. Alexandra Serio-Younica
Mr. Richard P. Stifel III
Mr. Lawrence L. Webb

CLASS OF 1994 - 12%
Mr. Jeffrey T. Burnette
Ms. Jennifer Campbell
Mrs. Cherbury H. Chesser
Mrs. Robin Lambert
Mr. Patrick M. Martin
Mr. Russell A. Walker

CLASS OF 1995 - 17.9%
Mr. Lewis H. Ball
Mrs. Dimitry Beauchamp
Mr. Travis Beauchamp
Mr. Tyler Bickerstaff
Mr. Justin Faunce
Mr. A. Mitchell Lamm Jr.
Mrs. Lolita S. Lawson

CLASS OF 1996 - 20%
Mr. Brian R. Bell
Mr. Albert Bugg III
Mr. Jud Bringman
The Reverend Mark Ivany
Mr. Mahlon H. Newlin II
Mr. Shepherd Lewis
Mr. Carlton Sydnor

CLASS OF 1997 - 7.4%
Mr. Zachary W. Means
Mr. William C. Powell Jr.

CLASS OF 1998 - 18.1%
Mr. Martin Collins
Mr. John T. Eberline III
Mr. Sam E. Farnum
Mr. Scott L. Harris
Mr. Deljuan Mitchell
Mr. William L. Peple IV

CLASS OF 1999 - 2.8%
Mr. Joseph A. Webb

CLASS OF 2000 - 3%
Anne McCamy

CLASS OF 2001 - 10%
Mr. Wesley M. Charlton
Mr. E. Darrell Gardner III
Mrs. Kendall H. Webre

CLASS OF 2002 - 7%
Mrs. Bailey A. Carson
Mrs. Charlotte Charlton
Mr. Michael Edwards

CLASS OF 2003 - 5%
Mr. Paul J. Bennett III
Mr. Peter Horner


CLASS OF 2004 - 16.3%
Mr. Collinson Burgwyn
Mr. Stafford H. Cassell III
Mr. Walter P. Craigie
Mrs. Dorothy Z. Friday
Capt. Louis H. Ginn V
Ms. Katherine F. Nolan
Mr. William C. D. Wessinger

CLASS OF 2005 - 10.2%
Mrs. Courtney Hurd
Mrs. Jeanne Laign
Mr. Justin D. Madrid
Mr. Matthew C. Parker

CLASS OF 2006 - 1.7%
Mr. Jordan Flemer

CLASS OF 2007 - 9%
Mr. Patrick G. Bolen
Mr. J. Cody Crabill
Mr. Andrew T. Ransone
Ms. Katilin Sorrentino

CLASS OF 2008 - 10.8%
Mr. Martin Huff
Mr. W. Henry Jones
Mr. Micah Keller
Mr. James B. Mitchell
Mr. Adam Smith

CLASS OF 2009 - 10.2%
Mr. Blake Atwell
Mr. Matt Lawler
Ms. Hannah Lidicker
Mr. Martin Huff
Ms. Laura C. Ransone

CLASS OF 2010 - 9.2%
Mr. Jared Bouis
Mr. William D. Brackett II
Mr. William H. Galleher
Ms. Elizabeth Randolph
Ms. Erika Robinson


CLASS OF 2011 - 2.3%
Mr. Jackson P. G. Neal

CLASS OF 2012 - 7.2%
Ms. Emily L. Allen
Ms. Emily Bowman
Mrs. Emily Moore Evans
Mr. Win Homer

CLASS OF 2013 - 20.7%
Mr. Nathan P. Altaffer
Mr. Brendan L. Cole
Mr. Robert T. Frazee
Mr. Kenneth Gaspa
Mr. Alex J. Girvan
Mr. Davis A. Horbal
Mr. Mitchell MacDonald
Mr. Trevor Otey
Ms. Anna Snow
Mr. Jordan O. Wallace
Mr. Landon R. White II

CLASS OF 2014 - 8%
Ms. Jaclyn K. Alachnowicz
Ms. Caitlin M. Blankenship
Mr. Carter L. Little
Mr. Gregory C. Robins

CLASS OF 2015

CLASS OF 2016

CLASS OF 2017 - 2%
Mr. Joseph Humphreys III

CLASS OF 2018

CLASS OF 2019 - 1.5%
Mr. Peter C. Coburn

Christchurch School

49 Seahorse Lane,
Christchurch, Virginia 23031
804.758.2306