Alumni Class Spirit Award

Seahorse Alumni Challenge Award - Classes of 2019 thru 1960
Big Blue Alumni Challenge Award - Classes of 1959 thru 1941

The Alumni Class Spirit Award is strictly based on the percentage of class members who give to Annual Giving. The class with the highest percentage of giving class members wins!
 
The WINNING CLASS will receive:
1)   Class name on a perpetual plaque
2)   Recognition in the Annual Report
3)   Recognition on all social media
4)   Banner hung during Centennial / Alumni Day


**Updated 5-25-2020**

CLASS OF 1940 - 100%
Mr. Walter D. Shields Sr.

CLASS OF 1942

CLASS OF 1943

CLASS OF 1944 - 40%
Mr. Stephen L. Thorne
Mr. Hart Whittemore


CLASS OF 1945 - 66%
Mr. Collins Snyder
Mr. John L. Trimmer

CLASS OF 1946

CLASS OF 1947

CLASS OF 1948 - 50%
Mr. William T. Williams

CLASS OF 1949  -42.8%
Mr. L. Ward Edwards
Mr. John H. W. Rhein III
Mr. George W. St. Clair

CLASS OF 1950 - 66.6%
Mr. LeRoy M. Carlton Jr.
Mr. Joseph A. Eggler

CLASS OF 1951 - 33.3%
Mr. Robert H. Henley

CLASS OF 1952 - 25%
Mr. George C. Stuckey

CLASS OF 1953 - 66.6%
Mr. Roy A. Cather Jr.
Mr. Donald B. Richwine
Mr. Peyton H. Roden
Mr. Frederick Watkins

CLASS OF 1954 - 44.4%
Mr. R. Caswell Cooke II
Mr. Henry H. Eichelberger
Mr. Robert F. Gibson
Mr. Philip H. Wallace Sr.

CLASS OF 1955

CLASS OF 1956 - 10%
Mr. George L. Davidson III

CLASS OF 1957 - 40%
Mr. James K. Alexander
Mr. John W. Ashbury
Mr. William V. Giles Jr.
Mr. Harry Pope
Mr. Orray D. Taft
Mr. Samuel K. Wallace

CLASS OF 1958 - 25%
Mr. Robert D. Fox
Mr. H. Murrell McLeod
Mr. Irvin Owings III
Mr. Peter M. Smith Sr.

CLASS OF 1959 - 20%
Mr. Stephen G. Dearsley
Mr. Thomas G. McMillan
Mr. G. Andrew Nea Jr.
Mr. Robert B. Powell


CLASS OF 1960 - 31.5%
Mr. Arthur H. Clephane Jr.
Mr. F. Davis Drumheller Jr.
Mr. Alexander G. Monroe
Mr. George M. Temple
Mr. Nathaniel P. Ward IV
Mr. Vance A. Webb

CLASS OF 1961 - 53.1%
Mr. William Broaddus
Mr. Bryce A. Bugg
Dr. Robert T. C. Cone
Mr. Thomas Davis Jr.
Mr. Charles K. Dilley Jr.
Mr. R. Robert Goodhart
Mr. Paul F. Judson Jr.
Mr. James S. Kitterman Jr.
Mr. William T. Lamm III
Mr. Thomson Lipscomb
Mr. Richard S. McGowan
Mr. David W. Reynolds
Mr. Ward R. Scull III
Mr. Kenneth E. Washburn
Mr. John R. Wilhoite
Mr. C. Nelson Williams IV
Mr. Matthew T. Williams

CLASS OF 1962 - 17.4%
Dr. Richard B. Bowles Jr.
Mr. Alexander M. Moore
Mr. Robert F. Nelson Jr.
Mr. Alfred P. Scott

CLASS OF 1963 - 20.8%
Mr. Thomas B. Anderson
Mr. Linwood A. Lacy Jr.
Mr. William A. Morecock Jr.
Dr. Jonathan Samet
Mr. Charles C. Tylander

CLASS OF 1964 - 22.7%
VADM John W. Craine Jr.
Mr. C. Fletcher Flemer III
Mr. Dabney Nelson Lewis
Mr. Charles F. McCallum Jr.
Mr. John O. McElvey Jr.
Mr. Walter Mehring
Mr. Robert Mills
Mr. Marshall W. Nichols
Mr. Ian B. Refo
Mr. William J. Wallace III

CLASS OF 1965 - 23.6%
Mr. James A. Boone
Mr. F. Willson Craigie
Mr. William E. Flory Jr.
Mr. Charlie M. Guggenheimer
Mr. Dean S. Hawthorne
Mr. John S. Hubbard Jr.
Mr. Lewis P. Lawson
Mr. Randy D. Rabin
Mr. John H. Smart II

CLASS OF 1966 - 9%
Mr. Allen E. Gant Jr.
Mr. J. Boyd Spencer
Mr. John W. Wright

CLASS OF 1967 - 19.2%
Mr. A.D. Bugg Jr.
Mr. Gugy A. Irving Jr.
Mr. Richard E. Lankford Jr.
Mr. David R. McLaughlin
Mr. David E. Stifler

CLASS OF 1968 - 21.4%
Mr. William C. Amos
Mr. William F. Butler
Mr. T. Compton Groff
Mr. Robert L. Packett
Mr. Jack B. Richmond
Mr. John W. Stone Jr.

CLASS OF 1969 - 12.5%
Mr. Thomas M. Brantley
Mr. William W. Brown Jr.
Mr. Thomas F. Mason III
Mr. Steven M. Parker

CLASS OF 1970 - 24.4%
Mr. Jeffrey S. Albertson
Mr. John P. Briscoe
Mr. G. Tyler Brooks III
Mr. Robert S. Craine
Mr. John B. Davis III
Mr. William C. Garrett Jr.
Mr. Marsden D. Haigh
Mr. Robert B. Miller
Mr. Edward N. Rand
Mr. John Wilson
Mr. Edward C. Wilton Jr.

CLASS OF 1971 - 26.1%
Mr. Charles D. Brooks
Mr. Peter K. Browning
Mr. Vernon D. Dawson Jr.
Mr. Stuart H. Goodwin
Mr. Alfred G. Jones
Mr. Peter A. Keck Sr.
Mr. Dudley Marsteller III
Mr. Thomas R. May
Mr. Armistead Peyton Jr.
Mr. Robert E. L. Scouten
Mr. Carlyle Taylor

CLASS OF 1972 - 11.6%
Mr. C. Carey Cossaboom
Dr. William E. Easterling III
Mr. John B. Holt Sr.
Mr. Jim P. McKay
Mr. Peter Schmidt

CLASS OF 1973 - 20%
Mr. Giles P. C. Baker
Mr. Boyd G. Combs
Mr. Severn P. C. Duvall
Mr. Andrew J. Gibb
Mr. Terry E. McIlwain
Mr. Joseph S. E. Tatnall
Mr. Robert E. Wells
Mr. J. Mosby West III
Mr. Morgan L. Wolaver

CLASS OF 1974 - 9%
Mr. Charles Bouis
Mr. Karl Ittner
Mr. Linwood S. Shelton
Mr. Cary B. Taylor III

CLASS OF 1975 - 3.8%
Mrs. Deborah B. Rhodes

CLASS OF 1976 - 8%
Lt. Col. Edward L. Bowie Jr.
Mr. David E. Marshall

CLASS OF 1977 - 14.3%
Mr. William G. Rand Jr.
Mr. Jeffrey A. Schroeder
Mr. William H. Zehmer

CLASS OF 1978 - 3.7%
Mr. Wayne S. Mitchell

CLASS OF 1979 - 12.5%
Mr. Charles Barlowe
Mrs. Rebecca M. Edwards
Mr. Mark T. Reeves
Mrs. Robina L. Schroeder



CLASS OF 1980 - 11.5%
Mr. S. Kent Cooke
Mr. Louis H. S. Pakula
Mr. James Paul III

CLASS OF 1981 - 12.5%
Mr. J. Michael Smith Jr.
Mr. Patrick L. St. Clair

CLASS OF 1982 - 7%
Ms. Kristen Ladendorf
Mr. James Steele

CLASS OF 1983 - 5%
Mr. Daniel T. Mulligan

CLASS OF 1984

CLASS OF 1985 - 5%
Mr. John D. Floyd

CLASS OF 1986 - 14.2%
Mr. Walter Malave
Mr. Christian D. Marthinson
Mr. Stephen C. Nesle

CLASS OF 1987

CLASS OF 1988 - 8.3%
Dr. Eric P. Bassett
Mr. J. Matthew McKinney
Mr. Tamas P. Pucher

CLASS OF 1989 - 5.2%
Mr. Wayne B. Galleher
Mr. Tim S. Smith

CLASS OF 1990 - 7.5%
Mr. Andrew D. Crichton Jr.
Mr. Oliver D. Gross
Mr. Robert B. Powell

CLASS OF 1991 - 2.5%
Mr. R. Eley Duke III '91

CLASS OF 1992 - 3.9%
Mr. R. Shawn Handley
Mr. Ing N. Kiland III

CLASS OF 1993 - 25.6%
Mr. Matthew Bell
Mr. Brad Fry
Mr. Dennis J. Gunn Jr.
Mr. Dan L. Hargett
Mr. Andrew C. Hirt
Mr. J. Broaddus Hunt
Mr. Benjamin S. Parvey II
Mrs. Amanda G. Porter
Mr. Richard P. Stifel III
Mr. Lawrence L. Webb

CLASS OF 1994 - 8%
Mr. Jeffrey T. Burnette
Ms. Jennifer Campbell
Mrs. Cherbury H. Chesser
Mr. Russell A. Walker

CLASS OF 1995 - 12.8%
Mr. Lewis H. Ball
Mrs. Dimitry Beauchamp
Mr. Travis Beauchamp
Mr. A. Mitchell Lamm Jr.
Mrs. Lolita S. Lawson

CLASS OF 1996 - 10%
Mr. Brian R. Bell
Mr. Albert Bugg III
The Reverend Mark Ivany
Mr. Carlton Sydnor

CLASS OF 1997 - 7.4%
Mr. Zachary W. Means
Mr. William C. Powell Jr.

CLASS OF 1998 - 12.1%
Mr. John T. Eberline III
Mr. Sam E. Farnum
Mr. Scott L. Harris
Mr. William L. Peple IV

CLASS OF 1999 - 2.8%
Mr. Joseph A. Webb

CLASS OF 2000 - 3%
Anne McCamy

CLASS OF 2001 - 10%
Mr. Wesley M. Charlton
Mr. E. Darrell Gardner III
Mrs. Kendall H. Webre

CLASS OF 2002 - 7%
Mrs. Bailey A. Carson
Mrs. Charlotte Charlton
Mr. Michael Edwards

CLASS OF 2003 - 5%
Mr. Paul J. Bennett III
Mr. Peter Horner


CLASS OF 2004 - 11.6%
Mr. Stafford H. Cassell III
Mr. Walter P. Craigie
Capt. Louis H. Gin V
Ms. Katherine F. Nolan
Mr. William C. D. Wessinger

CLASS OF 2005 - 5.1%
Mr. Justin D. Madrid
Mr. Matthew C. Parker

CLASS OF 2006 - 1.7%
Mr. Jordan Flemer

CLASS OF 2007 - 6%
Mr. Patrick G. Bolen
Mr. J. Cody Crabill
Mr. Andrew T. Ransone

CLASS OF 2008 - 11.5%
Mr. W. Henry Jones
Mr. Micah Keller
Mr. James B. Mitchell
Mr. Adam Smith

CLASS OF 2009 - 4%
Mr. Matt Lawler
Ms. Laura C. Ransone

CLASS OF 2010 - 3%
Mr. William H. Galleher
Ms. Elizabeth Randolph


CLASS OF 2011 - 2.3%
Mr. Jackson P. G. Neal

CLASS OF 2012 - 5%
Ms. Emily L. Allen
Ms. Emily Bowman
Mrs. Emily Moore Evans

CLASS OF 2013 - 16.9%
Mr. Nathan P. Altaffer
Mr. Brendan L. Cole
Mr. Robert T. Frazee
Mr. Alex J. Girvan
Mr. Davis A. Horbal
Mr. Mitchell MacDonald
Mr. Trevor Otey
Mr. Jordan O. Wallace
Mr. Landon R. White II

CLASS OF 2014 - 8%
Ms. Jaclyn K. Alachnowicz
Ms. Caitlin M. Blankenship
Mr. Carter L. Little
Mr. Gregory C. Robins

CLASS OF 2015

CLASS OF 2016

CLASS OF 2017 - 2%
Mr. Joseph Humphreys III

CLASS OF 2018

CLASS OF 2019 - 1.5%
Mr. Peter C. Coburn

Christchurch School

49 Seahorse Lane,
Christchurch, Virginia 23031
804.758.2306